50+ Fundamentals of Human Resource Management Quiz - Examsegg (2023)

Human Resources management quiz questions with answers:

Ques. Welfare is associated __ in HRM.
(a) Staff
(b) product
(c) service
(d) role

Ans. (a)

Ques. Selection is the process of
(a) Sourcing manpower
(b) Choosing candidate
(c) interviewing candidate
(d) Assigning job

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is not a valid Wage Theory?
(a) The Just Wage Theory
(b) Subsistence Theory
(c) Standard of Living Theory
(d) Best Wage Theory Correct

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cost incurred in recruitment, training and development of an employee is known as
(a) Replacement cost
(b) Opportunity cost
(c) Historical cost
(d) Imputed cost

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which among the following is simple form of penalty for indiscipline?
(a) Transfer
(b) Warning
(c) Suspension
(d) Dismissal

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on International Marketing

Ques. Grievance arises out of disagreement related to
(a) Terms of employment
(b) wage rate
(c) group work
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A separate department namely __ department is now setup in all organizations to tackle the problem of personnel in the organization
(a) Marketing
(b) administration
(c) staffing
(d) personnel

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following would qualify to be a strategic HRM activity?
(a) Administer Wage & Salary Programmes
(b) Prepare Staffing Plans
(c) Determine the level & type of Performance that is crucial for firm’s growth
(d) Use specific job skill training Correct

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ Tests are conducted to measure the candidates’ ability to apply particular skills.
(a) Aptitude
(b) Depth
(c) Trade
(d) none of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. A dispute or disagreement about any terms and conditions of employment is called
(a) Grievance
(b) Discipline
(c) Punishment
(d) none of these

(Video) ABM FREE LIVE CLASS | FUNDAMENTALS OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | HRM | ABM CASE STUDY | CAIIB EXAM

Ans. (a)

Related: multiple choice questions quiz about Photoshop

Ques. __ is a process which verifies whether everything occurs in the organization according to plans
(a) planning
(b) controlling
(c) directing
(d) organizing

Ans. (b)

Ques. The term __ Refers to a condition in the organization where employee conducts themselves in accordance with the organizations rules and standards of acceptable behavior.
(a) Grievance
(b) conflict
(c) discipline
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Performance Appraisal is a primary HRM process that links employees and organizations and provides input for other processes through these means
(a) Identification, Measurement, Management
(b) Assessment, Direction, Development
(c) Recruitment, Selection, on boarding
(d) Skill, Effort, Responsibility

Ans. (b)

Ques. The process of changing employees from one job to another is called:
(a) Job rotation
(b) Job enlargement
(c) job Design
(d) Job Evaluation

Ans. (a)

Ques. The process of including workers in the decision making is called __
(a) Workers participation management
(b) Co-partnership
(c) MBO
(d) Team work

Ans. (a)

Related: Dividend Policy in Financial Management Multiple Choice Questions Quiz

Ques. __ approach considers employees as a resource in the same way as any other business resource
(a) Classical
(b) system
(c) Harvard
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which means deciding the value of the work done by the individual?
(a) Performance appraisal
(b) Task
(c) Action
(d) Reward

Ans. (a)

Ques. A cultural dimension that affects the success of HRM practices in most countries where relative emphasis is on hierarchical status is called
(a) Individualism
(b) Power Distance
(c) Uncertainty Avoidance
(d) Masculinity/Femininity

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is a function of management which is connected with instructing guiding and inspiring people in the organization to achieve its objectives
(a) organizing
(b) directing
(c) staffing
(d) controlling

Ans. (a)

(Video) Human Resource Management Professional Certification | Human Resource Free Verified Certificate

Ques. __ is done to verify whether the candidate possess the required qualification and eligibility criterion.
(a) Recruitment
(b) Appointment
(c) screening
(d) selection

Ans. (c)

Related: general knowledge questions all over the World

Ques. The process of arranging duties and responsibilities relating to a job is called
(a) Job analysis
(b) Job design
(c) Job satisfaction
(d) job evaluation

Ans. (b)

Ques. The modulation of employee behavior to produce desired performance is called
(a) Grievance
(b) Discipline
(c) Punishment
(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is NOT an advantage of centralization?
(a) It provides for maximum control in organization
(b) It ensures uniformity in administration
(c) It enhances flexibility in the organization
(d) It prevents abuse of authority in administration

Ans. (c)

Ques. HRM includes
(a) Judgement
(b) Job description
(c) cost
(d) action

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is a welcoming process through which the employee feels at home
(a) Recruitment
(b) selection
(c) appointment
(d) induction

Ans. (d)

Related: Annual General Meeting Questions and Answers

Ques. Disciplinary action is
(a) Lay off
(b) Promotion
(c) activity
(d) right

Ans. (a)

Ques. The __ is choosing a few from those who applied
(a) Morale
(b) man
(c) Selection
(d) plan

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Force Field Analysis was made famous by whom?
(a) Rosabeth Moss Canter
(b) P N Khandwallah
(c) Kurt Lewin
(d) Edward De Bono

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is the process of allocating tasks among its members for achieving organizational objectives
(a) Organizing
(b) directing
(c) staffing
(d) controlling

(Video) Human Resource Management Mock Test by K G Khullar - Case Study based

Ans. (a)

Ques. HRM involves
(a) Employee training
(b) Industrial relation
(c) remuneration
(d) all of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz on democratic systems

Ques. The selection process includes
(a) Initial screening interview
(b) Package
(c) band
(d) all of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Formal appraisal of an individual’s performance has begun in
(a) Germany
(b) China
(c) Canada
(d) Japan

Ans. (b)

Ques. __ is defined as downgrading an employee by reducing his salary decrease his responsibility and authority and status
(a) Transfer
(b) promotion
(c) demotion
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is the process of choosing the most suitable persons from all the applicants
(a) Induction
(b) selecting
(c) placement
(d) recruitment

Ans. (b)

Related: MS Excel multiple choice questions

Ques. It is an powerful exchange of ideas, the answering of questions, and communicating between two or more persons
(a) Communication
(b) Exchanging
(c) interview
(d) recruitment

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is related with a decision to place a selected individual in one job than other
(a) placement
(b) selection
(c) recruitment
(d) induction

Ans. (a)

Ques. Grievance procedures are based on the principle of natural justice
(a) Justice
(b) principle
(c) Procedure
(d) commitment

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ it is concerned with the determination os the number of personnel required in an organization.
(a) Human resource planning
(b) Job analysis
(c) Motivation
(d) Human welfare

Ans. (a)

(Video) CAIIB Exam June July 2022 | CAIIB HRM (Human Resource Management) Marathon Class | 08 July 2022

Related: questions for Inventory management

Ques. HRD is related to
(a) Work improvement
(b) error
(c) profit
(d) pricing

Ans. (a)

Ques. Labour welfare aims at providing such service facilities and amenities which enables a worker to perform their work in healthy atmosphere
(a) Human welfare
(b) Health and safety
(c) Industrial relations
(d) motivation

Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is a process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for more jobs in the organization
(a) Induction
(b) selecting
(c) placement
(d) recruitment

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not a source of internal recruitment?
(a) Transfer
(b) Promotion
(c) Employment exchange
(d) Present employees

Ans. (c)

Related: sample statistics questions and answers​

Ques. According to Herzberg theory third need in hierarchy of five needs is
(a) Safety need
(b) Social need
(c) Esteem need
(d) Self-actualization need

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is not true in context to development of employee?
(a) Short term process
(b) Covers managerial people
(c) More emphasis on self motivation
(d) More related with managerial and human relations skill rather than technical skill

Ans. (a)

Ques. Proficiency of an employee may be tested through
(a) Personality test
(b) Movement test
(c) Dexterity test
(d) Interest test

Ans. (c)

Ques. _____ relation follows principle of chain of command.
(a) Staff authority
(b) Line authority
(c) Matrix authority
(d) Functional authority

Ans. (b)

What is Human Resource Management?

The term Human Resource Management is a specialized term that encompasses a number of different practices. Among its many functions, HR is responsible for keeping the workplace a positive place to work. This includes educating management and staff about employment laws and appropriate behavior. HR managers also work to resolve conflicts and ensure that employees understand what they’re expected to do on a daily basis. Finally, they mediate disputes between management and staff.

In addition to managing the organization’s human resources, HR is responsible for overseeing its leadership and culture. It also ensures compliance with employment laws and health, safety, and security standards. In short, HR aims to keep workers happy and productive while adhering to company policies. If done correctly, HR can make a big difference to the bottom line of any business.

(Video) UNIT-20 Part-1 #161 CAIIB ABM Fundamentals of Human Resources Management by Kamal Sir 22-JAN 7:30 PM

Related: Education Quiz questions and answers

HR also ensures organizational health and safety, including health and safety. In many instances, HR managers are responsible for ensuring that an organization is in compliance with applicable laws. It also monitors compliance with various unions and state laws. Its goal is to increase the morale and productivity of employees. However, the role of HR can be more complicated than simply maintaining an organization’s human resources. In order to be successful in this position, you must have extensive experience and be willing to undertake additional education.

FAQs

Who is HR father? ›

From being recognized as the “Father of modern HR” to being ranked as #1 educator & management Guru, Dave Ulrich is one of the world's leading business thinkers who have made a significant impact on the HR industry.

What is the exam for HR? ›

Entrance Exams for Human Resource Management

CAT - Common Admission Test is an entrance exam for the students who wish to make a career in the field of management and business administration. The exam is conducted by IIMs, that is the Indian Institute of Management. Check other CAT articles.

Which of the following is not the goal of human resource management? ›

While all of these processes are important, the one that is not part of project human resource management is identification.

What should be the strategy of HRM? ›

Strategic HRM, or 'people strategy', is about creating a coherent planned framework for employees to be hired, managed and developed in ways that supports an organisation's long-term goals.

Who first introduced HRM? ›

The human resources field began to take shape in 19th century Europe. It built on a simple idea by Robert Owen (1771-1858) and Charles Babbage (1791-1871) during the industrial revolution.

What was HR originally called? ›

Early names for human resources-like initiatives in the workplace in the 19th and early 20th century included “industrial welfare,” “personnel management” and “scientific management.” Fields including organization management and industrial psychology contributed to building the practice of human resources as it is ...

Is the HR exam hard? ›

According to HRCI's most recent statistics, the pass rate for the PHR exam is 59%. It's a challenging exam, but passing is an achievable goal if you dedicate the time to review the materials and also make sure to practice your test-taking skills.

What is HR job salary? ›

HR Manager salary in India ranges between ₹ 3.0 Lakhs to ₹ 18.0 Lakhs with an average annual salary of ₹ 7.0 Lakhs.

What are the 4 types of HR? ›

Types of Human Resources Management Jobs
  • Recruitment and Selection. Human resource management jobs include professional recruiters who filll vacancies within an organization. ...
  • Compensation and Benefits. ...
  • Health and Safety. ...
  • Labor and Employee Relations. ...
  • Training and Development. ...
  • Risk Management. ...
  • Managers and Directors.

What are the 3 pillars of human resource management? ›

The Three Pillars
  • Onboarding and Foundations. Onboarding includes not just recruiting and selecting the best of the best; but ensures a successful integration into the social and performance aspects of the job and business as a whole quickly and smoothly. ...
  • Growth and Empowerment. ...
  • Offboarding and Exiting.

What are the 4 major HR functions? ›

Four basic functions of Human Resource Management are Planning, Directing, Controlling and Organizing. In this article, we will discuss the functions of HRM in detail.

What are the three main objectives of HRM? ›

4 Main Objectives Of Human Resource Management
  • Define an organizational structure that drives productivity. ...
  • Developing effective coordination and communication within the organization. ...
  • Dedicate time to finding the right staff and developing their skills base. ...
  • Embracing wider societal and ethical developments.
10 Jan 2019

What are the 4 C's of HR policies? ›

The four Cs of the HR profession: Being competent, curious, courageous, and caring about people
  • Related. Information.
  • PDF.
20 May 2005

What are the 5 P's of HRM? ›

As its name suggests, The 5P's Model is based on five constitutional aspects: purpose, principles, processes, people, and performance. According to this framework, aligning and balancing these five principles leads to achieving company success.

What are the two main approaches to HRM? ›

There are two main perspectives to Human resource management, viz. hard and soft HRM.

What are the 7 roles of human resource management? ›

What Does an HR Manager Do? 7 Functions of the Human Resources Department
  • Recruitment and Hiring.
  • Training and Development.
  • Employer-Employee Relations.
  • Maintain Company Culture.
  • Manage Employee Benefits.
  • Create a Safe Work Environment.
  • Handle Disciplinary Actions.

Who is the Father of HR in India? ›

Rao became the Founder President of the National HRD Network and was also President of the Indian Society for Applied Behavioural Sciences (ISABS) 1986-89.
...
T.V. Rao (born 14 March 1946) is an Indian Human Resources Development professional.
Dr. T. V. Rao
OccupationProfessor, management consultant, author, speaker
2 more rows

Which is the first function of HR? ›

The first HR function is all about knowing the future needs of the organization. What kind of people does the organization need, and how many? Knowing this will shape recruitment, selection, performance management, learning and development, and all other human resources functions.

What is HR new name? ›

1) People Operations: It doesn't get much simpler than this. The term has gained popularity among tech companies, including Google, Slack, Uber, Instacart and Square.

Is HR male or female? ›

In other words, HR is known as a female-dominated field, which makes women more likely and men less likely to pursue a human resources career.

What is another name for HR? ›

What is another word for HR?
human resourcesmanpower
staffpersonnel
laborUSlabourUK
persontalent
forceshuman capital
42 more rows

Is HR job is easy? ›

No. During my five years in HR at a Fortune 500, my team and I worked just as hard and our objectives were as strenuously set as the rest of the company. In fact, several elements of HR make the function uniquely stressful.

Why HR job is difficult? ›

Being an HR, you definitely heard these lines in your professional career. You are dominating in your work, but your hard work doesn't recognize in the company. Human resource management is one of the toughest jobs because it required immense responsibility and dedication towards the company.

Is HR a stressful job? ›

According to a Perkbox survey of over 16,000 people across 50 cities, a whopping 79% of Human Resource employees reported unhealthy levels of job stress, making them the most stressed out profession. If you're involved in the field, this may not surprise you.

Can HR become CEO? ›

In reality they are trained to become a CEO as they work very closely with their CEOs on various job issues and good HR professionals help a CEO succeed as they help solve a variety of issues,” says Puri. Here's another reason why the HR boss may be a good CEO candidate.

Is HR highly paid? ›

In India, HR managers can earn an average salary of Rs 7,09,361 per annum, depending upon the company and the city.

What are the 2 types of human resources? ›

Answer: The two types of human resources are- The business centered and strategical focused HR leader. ... 1. Core HR Technology:- its includes Payroll, Time and attendance, Workforce management (WM), Employee communications, Benefits administration,Human resources information system.

What are the 6 HR functions? ›

Here are the key functions of human resources to help move your company forward:
  • Recruiting, hiring, and onboarding.
  • Human resource planning.
  • Benefits and compensation.
  • Performance management.
  • Training and development.
  • Employee engagement.
18 May 2022

What are the 4 pillars in prime HRM? ›

PRIME-HRM evaluates four aspects of HR management, namely: Recruitment, Selection, and Placement; Learning and Development; Performance Management; and Rewards and Recognition.

What are the 15 functional areas of HR? ›

2. Key Functions Of Human Resource Management
  • Human resource planning.
  • Recruitment.
  • Performance management.
  • Learning & development.
  • Career planning.
  • Information sharing.
  • Rewards & recognitions.
  • Compensation & benefits.
30 Oct 2022

What are the 8 functions of HR? ›

Here are eight of the functional areas that a human resources team can focus on:
  • Recruiting and staffing employees.
  • Employee benefits.
  • Employee compensation.
  • Employee and labor relations.
  • Human resources compliance.
  • Organizational structure.
  • Human resources information and payroll.
  • Employee training and development.

What are HR principles? ›

The seven basic principles of HR

Performance management. Learning and development. Succession planning. Compensation and benefits. Human resources information systems.

What is HR main goal? ›

One of the primary goals of the HR department is to maintain productivity by providing the company with an adequate number of skilled and efficient workers. A good HR manager should continually analyze the workload and know where there are potential problems with manpower and when it's time for additional help.

What is the role of HRM? ›

Planning, coordinating, and supervising the employment of new employees are the responsibilities of HR managers. In addition to acting as a liaison between management and staff, they advise business executives on strategic planning. The role of an HR manager may be more crucial than ever in today's environment.

What are the 3 core elements in human resource planning? ›

The three key elements of the HR planning process are forecasting labour demand, analysing present labour supply, and balancing projected labour demand and supply.

What is the Harvard model of HRM? ›

Taking a look at the illustration below, the Harvard HRM model suggests it is HR's responsibility to consider all stakeholders when preparing policy and planning for a long-term future. Then, it proposes that HRM must make policy choices by assessing stakeholder interests and situational factors.

What are the 5 HR facets and their functions? ›

Human Resources manages 5 main duties: talent management, compensation and employee benefits, training and development, compliance, and workplace safety. An HR department can help provide organizational structure and the ability to meet business needs by effectively managing the employee lifecycle.

What is AMO theory? ›

According to AMO theory our job performance is determined by Abilities, Motivation and Opportunities. That is, the employee's ability, desire and opportunity to make a contribution. The three factors can´t be left alone when it comes to employees' actual job performance.

Which model of HRM is best? ›

The best-known HR model is the Standard Causal Model of HRM. The model is derived from many similar models published throughout the 90's and early 2000's. The model shows a causal chain that starts with the business strategy and ends, through the HR processes, with (improved) financial performance.

What is universal HRM? ›

Universal Theory of HRM

They consider 'fit' or congruence between a range of the HRM logics and mechanisms whose perfect linkages will strengthen each other and be organizationally beneficial (Delaney & Huselid, 1996; Ichniowski et al., 1997; Huselid et al., 1997).

What is soft HR? ›

Soft HRM involves treating your employees as a resource, and not a commodity. It is a progressive form of strategic human resource management that emphasises the importance of empowering employees to pursue their own professional interests and passions.

Who is the head of the HR? ›

The chief human resources officer (CHRO) is a top-level management executive in charge of an organization's employees. The CHRO is responsible for running an organization's human capital management and other HR technology systems.

Who is the guru of HR? ›

Dave Ulrich is widely acknowledged as one of the foremost experts on all matters human resources related. He has also published extensively on leadership, organisation and HR – most notably the hugely influential The HR Value Proposition.

How was HR born? ›

Most believe that the first human resources department was established by The National Cash Register Company in 1901 following several strikes and employee lockouts. Although it was referred to then as “personnel,” the new department's role, as established by NCR leader John H.

Who is the HR boss? ›

A chief human resources officer (CHRO) or chief people officer (CPO) is a corporate officer who oversees all aspects of human resource management and industrial relations policies, practices and operations for an organization.

What is HR called now? ›

1) People Operations: It doesn't get much simpler than this. The term has gained popularity among tech companies, including Google, Slack, Uber, Instacart and Square.

What are the 4 Roles of HR person? ›

Human Resources manages 5 main duties: talent management, compensation and employee benefits, training and development, compliance, and workplace safety.

What is HR job duties? ›

Human resources is in charge of arranging interviews, coordinating hiring efforts, and onboarding new employees. They're also in charge of making sure all paperwork involved with hiring someone is filled out and making sure that everything from the first day to each subsequent day is navigated successfully.

Why is it called human resource? ›

Human: refers to the skilled workforce in an organisation. Resource: refers to limited availability or scarce. Management: refers how to optimize and make best use of such limited or scarce resource so as to meet the organisation goals and objectives.

What is HR theory? ›

Human Resource theories is a general term for the strategies, tactics and objectives used by business owners and managers to administer policies and procedures related to employees. Human resource theories explain how management practises and structures can influence employee behaviour in a favourable or bad way.

How many types of HR are there? ›

The types are: 1. HR Specialist 2. HR Manager 3. HR Executive.

Can HR fire you? ›

Can HR fire you? The simple answer is, Yes! Companies have been known to use human resource personnel to conduct terminations. Generally, most companies use a combination of a manager and a human resource employee to conduct the termination.

Which HR role is best? ›

Top 10 Highest Paying HR Jobs in India [A Complete Report]
  • HR Manager.
  • Training and Development Manager.
  • Compensation and Benefits Manager.
  • Recruitment and Placement Manager.
  • HR Consultant.
  • Executive Recruiter.
  • International HR Associate.
  • Employee Relations Specialist.
27 Oct 2022

Why is HR famous? ›

Why Human Resource Management Is Important. Employees are the foundation of every successful business. This is why human resource (HR) management is so important. The HR department performs a wide variety of duties and is responsible for helping employees feel safe, valued and properly supported.

Videos

1. FUNDAMENTALS OF HRM | HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | BANKING EXAM PREPARATION | CAIIB EXAM DATE 2022
(Learning sessions)
2. Info Session: CSUDH Human Resources Management Programs | Webinar (8/16/21)
(CSUDH Continuing and Professional Education)
3. AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Certification Course (CLF-C01) - Pass the Exam!
(freeCodeCamp.org)
4. Project Management 101 | Project Management Tutorial for Beginners | Project Management Fundamentals
(Invensis Learning)
5. Amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner latest Real Exam Questions and Answers (CLF-C01)- Updated
(Shaping Pixel)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Aracelis Kilback

Last Updated: 01/05/2023

Views: 6324

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (44 voted)

Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Aracelis Kilback

Birthday: 1994-11-22

Address: Apt. 895 30151 Green Plain, Lake Mariela, RI 98141

Phone: +5992291857476

Job: Legal Officer

Hobby: LARPing, role-playing games, Slacklining, Reading, Inline skating, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Dance

Introduction: My name is Aracelis Kilback, I am a nice, gentle, agreeable, joyous, attractive, combative, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.